• PEOPLE NAME: MANKANYA OF SENEGAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14252

ROP: 106274

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Mankanya - (knf)

Alternate Name(s): Naxula; Baxula

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Senegal

Also found in: Gambia; Guinea-Bissau

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 93,400


PEID: 14252

ROP: 106274

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mankanya of Senegal, numbering 37,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 93,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Mankanya. The primary religion practiced by the Mankanya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available