• PEOPLE NAME: FULA TORO OF SENEGAL

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pulaar - (fuc)

Alternate Name(s): Tukulor, Peul, Fulani, Toucouleur

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Senegal

Also found in: France; Mali; United States

Population: 2,005,000

Global Population: 2,308,650


PEID: 14228

ROP: 103074

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Fula Toro of Senegal, numbering 2,005,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,308,650 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Pulaar. The primary religion practiced by the Fula Toro is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available