• PEOPLE NAME: WEST GBARI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14168

ROP: 110757

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nupe

Language: Gbari - (gby)

Alternate Name(s): Gbari, Nkwa, Gbari Yamma

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 517,000

Global Population: 517,000


PEID: 14168

ROP: 110757

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The West Gbari of Nigeria, numbering 517,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nupe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Gbari. The primary religion practiced by the West Gbari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available