• PEOPLE NAME: EPINMI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14146

ROP: 110377

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Ukue - (uku)

Alternate Name(s): Ukue-Ehuen, Upe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 14146

ROP: 110377

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Epinmi of Nigeria, numbering 23,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ukue. The primary religion practiced by the Epinmi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available