• PEOPLE NAME: PITI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14081

ROP: 108064

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Piti - (pcn)

Alternate Name(s): Ambandi, Oraban, Kukulim

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,100

Global Population: 9,100


PEID: 14081

ROP: 108064

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Piti of Nigeria, numbering 9,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Piti. The primary religion practiced by the Piti is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available