• PEOPLE NAME: OGORI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14060

ROP: 107602

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nupe

Language: Oko-Eni-Osayen - (oks)

Alternate Name(s): Oko-Eni-Osayen, Oko

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 52,000

Global Population: 52,000


PEID: 14060

ROP: 107602

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ogori of Nigeria, numbering 52,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nupe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Oko-Eni-Osayen. The primary religion practiced by the Ogori is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available