• PEOPLE NAME: NYIKUBEN OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14047

ROP: 107561

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Yukuben - (ybl)

Alternate Name(s): Nyikobe, Yukuben, Voritsu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 29,600


PEID: 14047

ROP: 107561

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nyikuben of Nigeria, numbering 27,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 29,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yukuben. The primary religion practiced by the Nyikuben is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available