• PEOPLE NAME: MARGHI CENTRAL OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13988

ROP: 106326

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Marghi Central - (mrt)

Alternate Name(s): Lassa, Marghi Babal

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 246,000

Global Population: 246,000


PEID: 13988

ROP: 106326

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Marghi Central of Nigeria, numbering 246,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Marghi Central. The primary religion practiced by the Marghi Central is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available