• PEOPLE NAME: MABO-BARKUL OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13977

ROP: 105963

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bo-Rukul - (mae)

Alternate Name(s): Mbol, Barakul

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 13977

ROP: 105963

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mabo-Barkul of Nigeria, numbering 3,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bo-Rukul. The primary religion practiced by the Mabo-Barkul is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available