• PEOPLE NAME: KIRIFI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13920

ROP: 105039

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Giiwo - (kks)

Alternate Name(s): Kirifawa, Kirfi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 44,500

Global Population: 44,500


PEID: 13920

ROP: 105039

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kirifi of Nigeria, numbering 44,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Giiwo. The primary religion practiced by the Kirifi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available