• PEOPLE NAME: KAMBARI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13897

ROP: 113953

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tsishingini - (tsw)

Alternate Name(s): Ashingini, Kambari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 251,000

Global Population: 251,000


PEID: 13897

ROP: 113953

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kambari of Nigeria, numbering 251,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tsishingini. The primary religion practiced by the Kambari is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available