• PEOPLE NAME: EVAND OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13777

ROP: 102968

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Evant - (bzz)

Alternate Name(s): Badzumbo, Evant

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 17,400


PEID: 13777

ROP: 102968

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Evand of Nigeria, numbering 15,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Evant. The primary religion practiced by the Evand is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available