• PEOPLE NAME: ENGENNI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13771

ROP: 102925

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Engenni - (enn)

Alternate Name(s): Ngene

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 43,000

Global Population: 43,000


PEID: 13771

ROP: 102925

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Engenni of Nigeria, numbering 43,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Engenni. The primary religion practiced by the Engenni is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available