• PEOPLE NAME: EAST GBARI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13752

ROP: 103266

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nupe

Language: Gbagyi - (gbr)

Alternate Name(s): Gbagyi, Gwari, Gwari Matai, Ibagyi, Gbagye

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 1,205,000

Global Population: 1,205,000


PEID: 13752

ROP: 103266

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The East Gbari of Nigeria, numbering 1,205,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nupe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Gbagyi. The primary religion practiced by the East Gbari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available