• PEOPLE NAME: DONG OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13744

ROP: 102704

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Dong - (doh)

Alternate Name(s): Donga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 8,600

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 13744

ROP: 102704

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dong of Nigeria, numbering 8,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Dong. The primary religion practiced by the Dong is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available