• PEOPLE NAME: DERA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13736

ROP: 102526

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Dera (Nigeria) - (kna)

Alternate Name(s): Kanakuru

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 59,000


PEID: 13736

ROP: 102526

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dera of Nigeria, numbering 59,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Dera (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Dera is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available