• PEOPLE NAME: BITARE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13691

ROP: 101502

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bitare - (brt)

Alternate Name(s): Yukutare

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 184,000

Global Population: 184,000


PEID: 13691

ROP: 101502

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bitare of Nigeria, numbering 184,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bitare. The primary religion practiced by the Bitare is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available