• PEOPLE NAME: BASSA-KADUNA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13674

ROP: 101111

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Hausa - (hau)

Alternate Name(s): Basa Gurmana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 2,400


PEID: 13674

ROP: 101111

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bassa-Kaduna of Nigeria, numbering 2,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Hausa. The primary religion practiced by the Bassa-Kaduna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available