• PEOPLE NAME: ATEN OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13646

ROP: 100593

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Eten - (etx)

Alternate Name(s): Ganawuri, Jal, Fiten

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 60,000


PEID: 13646

ROP: 100593

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Aten of Nigeria, numbering 60,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Eten. The primary religion practiced by the Aten is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available