• PEOPLE NAME: MANGA KANURI OF NIGER

PEID: 13603

ROP: 106240

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Manga Kanuri - (kby)

Alternate Name(s): Dagariwa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Niger

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 876,000

Global Population: 1,268,000


PEID: 13603

ROP: 106240

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Manga Kanuri of Niger, numbering 876,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,268,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Manga Kanuri. The primary religion practiced by the Manga Kanuri is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available