• PEOPLE NAME: HOGGAR-TUAREG OF NIGER

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tahaggart Tamahaq - (thv)

Alternate Name(s): Ahaggaren

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Niger

Also found in: Algeria; Libya

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 84,000


PEID: 13601

ROP: 110233

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hoggar-Tuareg of Niger, numbering 20,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 84,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tahaggart Tamahaq. The primary religion practiced by the Hoggar-Tuareg is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available