• PEOPLE NAME: ZENAGA OF MAURITANIA


PEID: 13581

ROP: 102734

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Saharan

Language: Zenaga - (zen)

Alternate Name(s): Duaish, Idaouich

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mauritania

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 13581

ROP: 102734

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Zenaga of Mauritania, numbering 200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Saharan people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mauritania. Their primary language is Zenaga. The primary religion practiced by the Zenaga is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available