• PEOPLE NAME: DAUSAHAQ OF MALI

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Tadaksahak - (dsq)

Alternate Name(s): Tadakasak, Idaksahak

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk

Country: Mali

Also found in: Algeria

Population: 153,000

Global Population: 155,400


PEID: 13543

ROP: 103948

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dausahaq of Mali, numbering 153,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 155,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tadaksahak. The primary religion practiced by the Dausahaq is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available