• PEOPLE NAME: LOMA OF LIBERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gene Brooks

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13515

ROP: 105838

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Loma (Liberia) - (lom)

Alternate Name(s): Loghma, Lorma, Bouze, Busy, Toma

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Liberia

Also found in:

Population: 303,000

Global Population: 303,000


PEID: 13515

ROP: 105838

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Loma of Liberia, numbering 303,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Liberia. Their primary language is Loma (Liberia). The primary religion practiced by the Loma is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available