• PEOPLE NAME: CABOVERDIAN MESTICO OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13453

ROP: 101838

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Upper Guinea Crioulo - (pov)

Alternate Name(s): Crioulo, Geba, Cacheu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in: Cabo Verde; Canada; Portugal; Senegal; Spain; United States

Population: 270,000

Global Population: 1,048,775


PEID: 13453

ROP: 101838

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Caboverdian Mestico of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 270,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,048,775 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Upper Guinea Crioulo. The primary religion practiced by the Caboverdian Mestico is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available