• PEOPLE NAME: LANDOMA OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Landoma - (ldm)

Alternate Name(s): Tyapi Cocoli

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 29,000

Global Population: 29,000


PEID: 13419

ROP: 105630

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Landoma of Guinea, numbering 29,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea. Their primary language is Landoma. The primary religion practiced by the Landoma is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available