• PEOPLE NAME: KONYAGI OF GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Edward Mendell

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13414

ROP: 110655

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Wamey - (cou)

Alternate Name(s): Konyagui

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Senegal

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 43,500


PEID: 13414

ROP: 110655

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Konyagi of Guinea, numbering 19,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 43,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wamey. The primary religion practiced by the Konyagi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available