• PEOPLE NAME: GURUNSI OF GHANA


PEID: 13334

ROP: 116269

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Farefare - (gur)

Alternate Name(s): Gurenne, Frafra

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 1,120,000

Global Population: 1,120,000


PEID: 13334

ROP: 116269

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gurunsi of Ghana, numbering 1,120,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Farefare. The primary religion practiced by the Gurunsi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available