• PEOPLE NAME: GURENNE OF GHANA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Farefare - (gur)

Alternate Name(s): Frafra

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 839,000

Global Population: 895,500


PEID: 13332

ROP: 111200

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gurenne of Ghana, numbering 839,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 895,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Farefare. The primary religion practiced by the Gurenne is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available