• PEOPLE NAME: GUANG OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13330

ROP: 103437

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gonja - (gjn)

Alternate Name(s): Gonja, Ngbanyito

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 346,000

Global Population: 346,000


PEID: 13330

ROP: 103437

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Guang of Ghana, numbering 346,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Gonja. The primary religion practiced by the Guang is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available