• PEOPLE NAME: ANYI OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13262

ROP: 100405

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Anyin - (any)

Alternate Name(s): Agni, Aowin, Asahyue

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 78,000

Global Population: 1,153,000


PEID: 13262

ROP: 100405

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Anyi of Ghana, numbering 78,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,153,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Anyin. The primary religion practiced by the Anyi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available