• PEOPLE NAME: NDASA OF GABON


PEID: 13203

ROP: 100959

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ndasa - (nda)

Alternate Name(s): Bandasa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Gabon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 4,400

Global Population: 11,300


PEID: 13203

ROP: 100959

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ndasa of Gabon, numbering 4,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ndasa. The primary religion practiced by the Ndasa is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available