• PEOPLE NAME: MIYANGHO OF GABON


PEID: 13199

ROP: 101174

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Njebi - (nzb)

Alternate Name(s): Bayongho, Yongho

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Gabon

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 13199

ROP: 101174

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Miyangho of Gabon, numbering 10,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Gabon. Their primary language is Njebi. The primary religion practiced by the Miyangho is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available