• PEOPLE NAME: NGUMBI OF EQUATORIAL GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13170

ROP: 107288

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ngumbi - (nui)

Alternate Name(s): Kombe, Combe, Ndowe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Equatorial Guinea

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 13170

ROP: 107288

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ngumbi of Equatorial Guinea, numbering 11,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 23,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ngumbi. The primary religion practiced by the Ngumbi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available