• PEOPLE NAME: NGUMBA OF EQUATORIAL GUINEA


PEID: 13169

ROP: 107287

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Kwasio - (nmg)

Alternate Name(s): Mabea, Mvumbo, Bujeba, Mabi, Magbea, Mgoumba, Mvumbo, Ngoumba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Equatorial Guinea

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 41,500


PEID: 13169

ROP: 107287

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ngumba of Equatorial Guinea, numbering 16,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 41,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kwasio. The primary religion practiced by the Ngumba is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available