• PEOPLE NAME: BATANGA OF EQUATORIAL GUINEA


PEID: 13154

ROP: 101130

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Batanga - (bnm)

Alternate Name(s): Banoho, Noho, Noku, Puku

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Equatorial Guinea

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 13154

ROP: 101130

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Batanga of Equatorial Guinea, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Batanga. The primary religion practiced by the Batanga is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available