• PEOPLE NAME: NIABOUA OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13118

ROP: 107527

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Nyabwa - (nwb)

Alternate Name(s): Nybwa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 75,000

Global Population: 75,000


PEID: 13118

ROP: 107527

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Niaboua of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 75,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Nyabwa. The primary religion practiced by the Niaboua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available