• PEOPLE NAME: MANINKA OF COTE D’IVOIRE


PEID: 13108

ROP: 115548

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Eastern Maninkakan - (emk)

Alternate Name(s): Malinke, Ivorian Malinke, Kita Maninka

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 1,960,000

Global Population: 1,960,000


PEID: 13108

ROP: 115548

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Maninka of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 1,960,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Eastern Maninkakan. The primary religion practiced by the Maninka is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available