• PEOPLE NAME: LAKOTA DIDA OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13103

ROP: 105595

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Lakota Dida - (dic)

Alternate Name(s): Lakota Dida, Brabori

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in:

Population: 169,000

Global Population: 169,000


PEID: 13103

ROP: 105595

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lakota Dida of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 169,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cote d’Ivoire. Their primary language is Lakota Dida. The primary religion practiced by the Lakota Dida is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available