• PEOPLE NAME: GOUIN OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13084

ROP: 103461

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Cerma - (cme)

Alternate Name(s): Ciraamba, Gouin Cerma

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 77,300


PEID: 13084

ROP: 103461

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gouin of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 3,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 77,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cerma. The primary religion practiced by the Gouin is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available