• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN TEKE OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13022

ROP: 110806

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Yaka (Congo) - (iyx)

Alternate Name(s): Tsaayi, Yaka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 84,000


PEID: 13022

ROP: 110806

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Teke of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 24,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 84,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yaka (Congo). The primary religion practiced by the Western Teke is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available