• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN TEKE OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13019

ROP: 109518

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Teke-Kukuya - (kkw)

Alternate Name(s): Kukwa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 59,000


PEID: 13019

ROP: 109518

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Teke of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 59,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Teke-Kukuya. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Teke is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available