• PEOPLE NAME: NZEBI OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13010

ROP: 107575

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Njebi - (nzb)

Alternate Name(s): Bandzabi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 22,500

Global Population: 208,500


PEID: 13010

ROP: 107575

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nzebi of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 22,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 208,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Njebi. The primary religion practiced by the Nzebi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available