• PEOPLE NAME: MOI OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12994

ROP: 106717

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Moi (Congo) - (mow)

Alternate Name(s): Adlai, Lemoi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 12994

ROP: 106717

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Moi of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Moi (Congo). The primary religion practiced by the Moi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available