• PEOPLE NAME: GANZI OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12968

ROP: 101021

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Ganzi - (gnz)

Alternate Name(s): Banziri Pygmy, Ganzi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 7,000

Global Population: 7,000


PEID: 12968

ROP: 101021

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ganzi of Central African Republic, numbering 7,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Ganzi. The primary religion practiced by the Ganzi is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available