• PEOPLE NAME: LANGBASI OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12885

ROP: 105635

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Langbashe - (lna)

Alternate Name(s): Banda Langbashe, Langwasi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 67,000

Global Population: 71,000


PEID: 12885

ROP: 105635

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Langbasi of Central African Republic, numbering 67,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 71,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Langbashe. The primary religion practiced by the Langbasi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available