• PEOPLE NAME: GULA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC


PEID: 12878

ROP: 114947

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Gula (Central African Republic) - (kcm)

Alternate Name(s): Kara of Sudan, Lemakot

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Sudan

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 22,900


PEID: 12878

ROP: 114947

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gula of Central African Republic, numbering 20,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gula (Central African Republic). The primary religion practiced by the Gula is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available