• PEOPLE NAME: BENKONJO OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Ukhwejo - (ukh)

Alternate Name(s): Ukhewjo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 12836

ROP: 101260

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Benkonjo of Central African Republic, numbering 3,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Central African Republic. Their primary language is Ukhwejo. The primary religion practiced by the Benkonjo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available