• PEOPLE NAME: BALANTA OF CABO VERDE

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Balanta-Kentohe - (ble)

Alternate Name(s): Alante, Fora

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Cabo Verde

Also found in: Canada; Guinea-Bissau

Population: 54,500

Global Population: 430,590


PEID: 12819

ROP: 111208

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Balanta of Cabo Verde, numbering 54,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 430,590 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Balanta-Kentohe. The primary religion practiced by the Balanta is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available