• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH MOFU OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12786

ROP: 109452

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Mofu-Gudur - (mif)

Alternate Name(s): Zidim, Njeleng

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 112,000

Global Population: 112,000


PEID: 12786

ROP: 109452

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The South Mofu of Cameroon, numbering 112,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mofu-Gudur. The primary religion practiced by the South Mofu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available